Five like-minded people started in 2008 from the Cardingmill Valley in Shropshire and by walking three days a year finished at Start Bay on the South Devon Coast in May 2019.
In the Second Year we Reached the Malvern Hills, Walked along the Ridge then Headed East to the River Severn
28-May-2009
Day 4: Across Farmland towards the North End of the Malverns Hills
Worcestershire |
Brian, David, Alison, Francis and Mike ready for part two |
We set off over the rich Worcestershire farmland, past oast houses....
Oast Houses |
....across fields of broad beans...
Brian among the beans |
...and asparagus, the pickers riding up and down the rows lying in small carts,....
Asparagus field, Walsgrove Farm |
...before embarking on the long, gentle and well-shaded climb up Woodbury Hill...
Up Woodbury Hill |
...from where we had our first view of the Malvern Hills, our target for the next day.
The Malverns in the distance |
In Shropshire many footpaths were unsigned, unmaintained and, too often, unwalked. The same was not true of Worcestershire, where in some places farmers made it abundantly clear where they wanted us to walk.
The path across Rodge Hill Farm |
We moved from arable land into rough pasture and woodland as we descended towards the River Teme. The Teme rises over the Welsh border in Radnorshire and flows for 130 Km through Knighton, Ludlow and Tenbury Wells before joining the Severn a little south of Worcester. Despite its variable water level, the river is clean and healthy enough for salmon to migrate upstream and spawn in its upper reaches. Here, between Tenbury and Worcester, the Teme turns south, running for a short while parallel to our route.
Down to the River Teme |
For several kilometres we followed the river, sometimes in the valley and sometimes on the slopes of the flanking hills. We stopped for an early pint of refreshment at The Admiral Rodney in Berrow Green. The pub is named after the commander of the British fleet at the battle of Cape St Vincent - as, apparently, are all the little dipsticks and plonkers subsequently named 'Rodney'(whether they know it or not). Fortified we rounded Berrow Hill.
Around Berrow Hill |
By now the Malvern Hills looked much closer....
The Malvern Hills |
A little further south the Teme resumes its westward course, so we crossed it at Knightwick, stopping briefly for a late pint of refreshment in the riverside garden of the Talbot Inn.
From here, paths over pastures populated mainly by sheep brought us to the village of Alfrick...
Approaching Alfrick |
...and took us on to a bridge on a minor road where Lynne and Hilary were waiting to whisk us to Wyche Keep Country House B & B. The house perches on the side of the Malvern Hills giving our rooms fabulous views across the Severn Valley and the next stage of our route.
29-May-2009
Day 5: Into the Malvern Hills and Over the worcestershire Beacon
Lynne and Hilary returned us to the rather non-descript point where the previous day's walk had ended.
Lynne & Hilary discuss what to do with their day. |
Worcestershire Orchards |
Restoration near Norris Wood |
End Hill |
There are 70 sources around the hills. We passed the Beauchamp Fountain as we rounded End Hill.
Malvern Water - The Beauchamp Fountain |
Ascending Table Hill |
Malvern and the Severn Valley from Table Hill |
Francis and 'The Real Thing' |
Atop the Worcestershire Beacon |
We stayed on the summit ridge until we reached the Wyche cutting, from where it was a short walk to our B & B.
30-May-2009
Day 6: Continuing along the Ridge and Over the HerefordshireBeacon, then Descending into the Severn Valley
We set off from Wyche Keep in glorious morning sunshine...
Preparing to leave Wyche Keep |
We used the path from the cutting to climb back onto the ridge. It was distinctly breezy along the top and we stopped to watch the para-gliders. Their colleagues on the ground said the wind strength meant they were safe on the windward side of the hill, though they could not cope with the turbulence on the other side, and if the wind got any stronger they would have to pack up and go home.
Along the Malvern ridge watching the para-gliders. |
British Camp on the Herefordshire Beacon |
Across the Severn Valley |
Walk over - posing by the Severn at Upton |
Day 25 (2016) Entering Devon and Leaving Exmoor
Day 26 (2016) Knowstone to Black Dog on the Two Moors Way
Day 27 (2016) Morchard Bishop to Copplestone
Day 28 (2017) Down St Mary to Drewsteignton
Day 29 (2017) Drewsteignton to Bennett's Cross
Day 30 (2017) Bennett's Cross to Lustleigh
Day 31 (2018) Southwest Across the Moor from Lustleigh
Day 32 (2018): South to Ugborough
Day 33 (2018): Ugborough to Ringmore
Day 34 (2019): Around the Avon Estuary to Hope Cove
Day 35 (2019): Hope Cove to Prawle Point
Day 36 (2019): Prawle Point to Start Bay: The End
+
The Last Post
That's All Folks - The Odyssey is over